Zinc Oxide

Overview

INCI Name

Zinc Oxide

Common Name

Zinc Oxide

Phonetic Spelling

ZINK OX-ide

What Zinc Oxide does for the skin

• UV Protection
• Anti-Inflammatory
• Soothing
• Healing
• Barrier-Forming

Overview

Zinc Oxide Benefits for the Skin

Zinc Oxide — a clean, mineral UV shield that protects, calms, and strengthens even the most sensitive skin.

SAFE, BROAD-SPECTRUM UV PROTECTION

SAFE, BROAD-SPECTRUM UV PROTECTION

NON-IRRITATING & PERFECT FOR SENSITIVE SKIN

NON-IRRITATING & PERFECT FOR SENSITIVE SKIN

ANTI-INFLAMMATORY + REDNESS-REDUCING

ANTI-INFLAMMATORY + REDNESS-REDUCING

SUPPORTS HEALING & REPAIR

SUPPORTS HEALING & REPAIR

ANTI-BACTERIAL & ANTI-MICROBIAL

ANTI-BACTERIAL & ANTI-MICROBIAL

MATTIFYING + OIL-REGULATING

MATTIFYING + OIL-REGULATING

Zinc Oxide Benefits for the Skin

Zinc oxide is a mineral (physical) sunscreen filter that protects against: UVA (aging rays), UVB (burning rays). It sits on the skin’s surface and acts as a protective shield, reflecting and scattering UV radiation.